photobar
Privacy Policy

Terms of Reference

For the purposes of this document OLP refers to our Lady of the Prairies Foundation. Personal information is any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.

Our Commitment to Privacy and Confidentiality

OLP is committed to the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. OLP does not release any personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services.

Accountability

OLP stores and maintains personal information in conformity with the requirements and principals of the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA). To ensure our accountability, we have developed this privacy policy and trained our staff to permit them to implement and observe this and other policies and practices. This policy may be modified from time to time.

Identifying Purposes

Personal information is collected and used by OLP for the purpose of processing funding applications.

Consent

OLP may obtain consent in writing, but consent may also be implied or obvious by the very nature of the business transacted or service provided.

Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

Personal information shall not be used by OLP employees and representatives for purposes other than as required in the performance of their employment duties. OLP may also share information to combat fraud where permitted or required by any law of Saskatchewan or Canada or at the request of government regulators. OLPF keeps personal information for as long as it is required by law or for the reason it was collected. OLPF takes reasonable steps to destroy, delete or erase personal information which is no longer required.

Safeguards

OLP takes reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure.

Access

An applicant may request access or request OLP to correct information in its possession. We will endeavor to provide you with access, however in certain circumstances it may not be possible. Exceptions may include, but are not limited to, information that is prohibitively costly to provide; information that has been destroyed; information that contains personal information about a third party or for other legal or security reasons which relate to the enforcement of any law of Saskatchewan or Canada.

Requests for Access or Complaints

If you have any questions or complaints or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Officer at:

Our Lady of the Prairies Foundation
P.O. Box 22076
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada S7H 5P1

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3, Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376.

 

The Our Lady Of The Prairies Foundation

 

Home

Our Mission

Our History

Mary, Mother of Compassion

Moments of Reflection

Projects and Funding

Links

Contact Us
© 2002 - 2017
Our Lady of the Prairies Foundation
Credits
Privacy Policy